CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 878417

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, N.Y. 12919

RE: The tariff classification of VISINITI Lens Cleaner from Canada

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated September 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Technitrol Expertise, Inc.

VISINITI Lens Cleaner is an optical lens cleaning solution containing an aromatic surfactant. The lens cleaner is put up in 4 ounce and l ounce bottles for retail sale for use on plastic and glass lens.

The applicable HTS subheading for VISINITI Lens Cleaner will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agent (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3204.20.1000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.3 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport